Board Members

Growth Management Various Board Members

Board of Adjustment

1250 Eglin Parkway N., Suite 301
BCC Conference Room
Shalimar, FL 32579
Phone: (850) 651-7180

Meets 2nd Wednesday, Monthly at 1:30 PM - BCC Meeting Chambers Okaloosa Administrative Complex

Commissioner District 3 
Kearney, Scott
Vice-Chairman
Commissioner District 1
Ambrose, Robert
Board Member
Commissioner District 5
Byrne II, Patrick E.
Board Member
Recording Secretary
Mullins, Teresa
Commissioner District 4
Frederick Schor
Board Member
Commissioner District 2
Walker, Payne
Chairman

Code Enforcement Board

1250 Eglin Parkway N., Suite 301
BCC Conference Room
Shalimar, FL 32579
Phone: (850) 651-7180

Meets “as required” when notified by Code Enforcement on the third Thursday of each month,  4:00 PM - BCC Meeting Chambers Okaloosa Administrative Complex.

Vice-Chairman
Mike Banks
Business Person
Board Member
Gibson, Caralee
Sub-contractor
Chairman
King, Spence
Engineer
Board Member
Miller, Skip
Contractor
Board Member
Fay Seketa
General Citizen
Board Member
Cathy Alley
Realtor
Board Member
Dennis Chavez
Architect

Planning Commission

Niceville City Hall
208 North Partin Drive
Niceville, FL 32578
Phone: (850) 651-7180

Meets 2nd Thursday, Monthly at 5:00 PM

Commissioner District 5
Collins, John
Board Member
Commissioner District 1
Cadenhead, Robert
Board Member
Commissioner District 4
Ravan, Bruce
Vice-Chairman
Recording Secretary
Adams, Leslie
Commissioner District 3
Stewart, Jeremy
Board Member
Commissioner District 2 
Patrick, Larry
Chairman
Commission Airport Zoning
Vacant
Board Member
Eglin AFB Representative
Fanto, Jeff
Military Liaison 
(Non-Voting)

Construction Board

1250 Eglin Parkway N., Suite 301
BCC Conference Room
Shalimar, FL 32579
Phone: (850) 651-7180

Meets the last Wednesday, Every other Month at 3:00 PM -  BCC Meeting Chambers Okaloosa Administrative Complex.

Board Member
Dean, Michael B.
General Contractor
Board Member
Seketa, Fay
Building Contractor
Board Member
Henderson III, Jimmy H.
General Contractor
Board Member
Gordon, Jr., John G. “Buddy”
Roofing Contractor
Board Member
Miller, Lyman (Skip)
Building Contractor
Board Member
Buck, Jason
General Contractor
Board Member
Royster, Claude C.(Skip)
Building Contractor
Board Member
Wise, David Randy
General Contractor
Chairman
Curtis, Damian
General Contractor
Board Member
VACANT 
Consumer Representative
Board Member
Chesser, Mike
Consumer Representative
Vice-Chairman
Flowers, Linda
Consumer Representative

Electrical Board

1250 Eglin Parkway N., Suite 301
BCC Conference Room
Shalimar, FL 32579
Phone: (850) 651-7180

Meets the first Thursday, Monthly at 3:00 PM -  BCC Meeting Chambers Okaloosa Administrative Complex.

Board Member
Cochran, Jr., Edward (Eddie)
Electrical Contractor
Board Member
King, Kenneth
Electrical Contractor
Vice-Chairman
VACANT
VACANT
Board Member
Richardson, Joel
Electrical Contractor
Board Member
Ripley, Debra
Alarm Contractor
Chairman
Smith, Brent
Electrical Contractor
Board Member
Barlow, Wayne
Electrical Contractor
Board Member
Roach, Daniel (Joe)
Consumer Representative
Board Member
Flowers, Linda
Consumer Representative
Board Member
Garcia, Robert
Consumer Representative

Mechanical Board

1250 Eglin Parkway N., Suite 301
BCC Conference Room
Shalimar, FL 32579
Phone: (850) 651-7180

Meets the last Wednesday, Every other Month at 10:00 AM -  BCC Meeting Chambers Okaloosa Administrative Complex.

Board Member
Gaillard, David
Class B Air Conditioner Contractor
Chairman
Casey, Roger D.
Mech./Class A Air Conditioner Contractor
Board Member
Walker, James F., Jr.
Class B Air Conditioner Contractor
Board Member
Johnson, Michael
Class B Air Conditioner Contractor
Board Member
Bowen, Gerome Lee
Class B Air Conditioner  Contractor
Vice-Chairman
McGirr, Todd
Consumer Representative
Board Member
Byerley, Bill
Consumer Representative
Board Member
Jackson, Lee
Consumer Representative

Plumbing Board

1250 Eglin Parkway N., Suite 301
BCC Conference Room
Shalimar, FL 32579
Phone: (850) 651-7180

Meets the Last Wednesday, Every other Month at 9:00 AM -  BCC Meeting Chambers Okaloosa Administrative Complex.

Vice-Chairman
Cadenhead, Jerry Paul
Plumbing Contractor
Board Member
Cummins, David
Plumbing Contractor
Chairman
Johnson, Julian D.(Buddy)
Plumbing Contractor
Board Member
Parrett, Mark L. 
Plumbing Contractor
Board Member
Paccone, Thomas G.
Plumbing Contractor
Board Member
Byerley, Bill
Consumer Representative
Board Member
Chuck Larouche
Consumer Representative
Board Member
Bufundo, Don
Consumer Representative

Aviation Advisory Committee

Chairman
Brigman, Walter
Board Member
Carnes, Frederick E.
Board Member
Lattanze, Glenn
Board Member
Jansa, James F.
Board Member
Fanto, Jeffrey L.
Board Member
Stroup, Floyd B.
Board Member Cherry, Brian bcherry@regalairdestin.com
Board Member Blackford, Bill Bill.blackford@destinjet.com
Board Member Rimkus, Tom tom@emeraldcoastaviation.com
Board Member
Okaloosa County Airports

Okaloosa Island Leaseholder's Member Names and Contact Information

1. Mike Mitchell     (850) 244-0877
2. Keith Myers     (850) 243-6029
3. Kurt Rieper     (850) 240-5878

THE BOARD MEETS EVERY THURSDAY @ 9:00 AM AT THE TOURIST DEVELOPMENT CENTER LOCATED AT:
1540 MIRACLE STRIP PKWY
FORT WALTON BEACH FL 32548

Okaloosa Island Zoning Map & Protective Covenants & Restrictions